The Sheep Judging was sponsored by Kent Wool Growers

SUPREME CHAMPION

sponsored by Findon Probus Club
judged by all main section judges


Winner:

Duncan Crundwell's Southdown Ram

Runner-Up:

Sara Blunden's Devon and Cornwall Ram

COLOURED RYELANDS

sponsored by Findon Village Gardens Association
judged by Tom Bradbury from West Wales




Championship Winner:
Val Howell (Ewe)  
   
Runner-Up:
Jenny Hughes (Ewe)  

 

 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Val Howells 1st Val Howells
2nd Janet Knight 2nd Kim Dolden
3rd Linda Coleman 3rd Jenny Hughes
4th Kim Dolden 4th Linda Coleman
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Val Howells 1st Linda Coleman
2nd Jenny Hughes 2nd Jenny Hughes
3rd Kim Dolden 3rd Kim Dolden
       
Group of Three
1st Kim Dolden    
2nd Val Howells    
3rd Jenny Hughes    
       

SHETLANDS

sponsored by Findon Accountancy
judged by Gilbert Meikle from East Lothian


Championship Winner:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood Ewe
 
Runner-Up:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood Ram
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood 1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Debbie & David Turner 2nd Barbara Dean
3rd Debbie & David Turner 3rd Will & Jean Wood
4th Andrew & Maxine Harwood 4th Barbara Dean
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood 1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood 2nd Debbie & David Turner
3rd Will & Jean Wood 3rd Will & Jean Wood
4th Debbie & David Turner 4th Andrew & Maxine Harwood
       
Group of Three
1st Debbie & David Turner    
2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood    
3rd Emma Glenister    
4th Barbara Dean    
       

DOWNLANDS

sponsored by Holmes Construction
judged by Irving Pallister from East Sussex


Championship Winner:
Duncan Crundwell Ram
 
Runner-Up:
Hazel Hobbs Ewe
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Duncan Crundwell 1st Hannah Turner
2nd Nick Page 2nd Nick Page
3rd Hannah Turner 3rd Hannah Turner
4th Viv Miles 4th Amanda Clements
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Hazel Hobbs 1st Hannah Turner
2nd Hannah Turner 2nd Edward Smith
3rd Duncan Crundwell 3rd Edward Smith
4th Duncan Crundwell 4th Hannah Turner
       
Group of Three
1st Duncan Crundwell    
2nd Hannah Turner    
3rd Hari Doman    
       
       

RARE & MINORITY BREEDS

sponsored by Nanny Sue's Eggs
judged by Bob Coleman from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Sara Blunden Devon & Cornwall Longwool
 
Runner-Up:
Lizzy Robinson Coloured Leicester Longwool

 
 
 
 
 
Classes:
 
Ram
1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall Longwool
2nd Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain
3rd Joe Shippam - Teeswater
4th Louise Butler - Portland
 
Ram
1st Janet Knight - White Faced Woodland
2nd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall Longwool
3rd Ivor Kiverstein - Dorset Down
4th Louise Butler - Portland
 
 

 

Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Lizzy Robinson - Coloured Leicester 1st Ivor Kiverstein - Dorset Down
2nd Hannah Turner - Llanwenog 2nd Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain
3rd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall Longwool 3rd Janet Knight - White Faced Woodland
4th Louise Butler - Portland 4th Louise Butler - Portland
       
Group of Three
1st Janet Knight - White Faced Woodland    
2nd Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain    
3rd Ivor Kiverstein - Dorset Down    
4th Louise Butler - Portland    
       

CONTINENTAL & FOREIGN

sponsored by Findon Cricket Club
judged by Peter Sutton from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Viv Miles Charollais
 
Runner-Up:
Emma Ogden Beltex
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Viv Miles - Charollais 1st Jack Hutchings - Texel
2nd Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic 2nd Viv Miles - Charollais
3rd Jack Hutchings - Texel 3rd Alan Pettit - Charollais
    4th Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Jack Hutchings - Texel 1st Jack Hutchings - Texel
2nd Emma Ogden - Beltex 2nd Viv Miles - Charollais
3rd Viv Miles - Charollais 3rd Emma Ogden - Beltex
4th Nick Page - Beltex 4th Nick Page - Beltex
       
Group of Three
1st Viv Miles - Charollais    
2nd Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic    
3rd Jack Hutchings - Texel    
4th Emma Ogden - Beltex    
       

WOOL ON THE HOOF

judged by Kate Elliott from Avon


Championship Winner:
Joe Shippam Teeswater
 
Runner-Up:
Barbara Dean Shetland
 
Classes:
 
Shortwool Longwool
1st Barbara Dean - Shetland 1st Joe Shippam - Teeswater
2nd Val Howells - Coloured Ryeland 2nd Lizzie Robinson - Coloured Leicester
3rd Hannah Turner - Southdown 3rd Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic
4th Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain 4th Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic
       

BUTCHERS' LAMBS

sponsored by The Gun Inn
judged by Derek Bond from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Janet Knight WhIte Faced Woodland
 
Runner-Up:
Nick Page (Goodwood Estate) Southdown
     
3rd Jack Hutchings - Texel  
4th D.T & K.J. Tester - Southdown  

FLEECE COMPETITION

sponsored by David Hender
judged by Kate Elliott from Avon


Championship Winner:
Louise Butler Hawthorn Flock Portland wool
   
Runner-Up:
Hari Doman Nepcote Flock Southdown wool

 

 
Classes:
 
Shortwool Longwool
1st Louise Butler - Portland 1st Joe Shippam - Teeswater
2nd Hari Doman - Southdown 2nd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
3rd Duncan Crundwell - Southdown 3rd Judge witheld
4th Hari Doman - Southdown 4th Judge witheld
       
Natural Coloured Shetland
1st Val Howells - Coloured Ryeland 1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
2nd Hazel Hobbs - Zwartables 2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
3rd Linda Coleman - Coloured Ryeland 3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
4th Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain 4th Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
       

YOUNG HANDLERS COMPETITION

sponsored by Bramber Construction
judged by Derek Bond from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Juliet Gamble  
   
Runner-Up:
Charlie O'Neill  

 

 
Classes:
 
Up to 8 years 9 to 11 years
1st Juliet Gamble 1st Charlie O'Neill
2nd Tom Robinson 2nd Rosie Hobbs
3rd Hayden Scerri 3rd Cicely Gamble
4th Sascha Oligario 4th Freddie Hutchings
       
12 years and over  
1st Lauren Hutchings    
2nd Sian Bird    
3rd Ella Frith    
4th Isabel Gamble    
       
St John The Baptists School Winners
Up to 8 years: 9 to 11 years:
Hayden Scerri & Sascha Oligario Charlie O'Neill

BEST DRESSED STOCKPERSON & SHEEP

sponsored by Wiston Granary
judged by Derek Bond from West Sussex


Winners:
Joe and Emily Shippam