Click here for 2014 results
The Sheep Judging was sponsored by West Sussex Shepherding Service

SUPREME CHAMPION

sponsored by Findon Probus Club
judged by all main section judges


Winner:

Jenny Hughes' Coloured Ryeland Shearling Ewe

Runner-Up:

Sara Blunden's Devon and Cornwall Ewe

 

COLOURED RYELANDS

sponsored by Findon Village Gardens Association
judged by Steve Gray from Ledbury, Herefordshire



Championship Winner:
Jenny Hughes (Shearling Ewe)  
   
Runner-Up:
Jenny Hughes (Ram Lamb)  
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Kim Dolden 1st Jenny Hughes
2nd Val Howells 2nd Kim Dolden
3rd Val Howells 3rd Val Howells
4th   4th Val Howells
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Jenny Hughes 1st Kim Dolden
2nd Kim Dolden 2nd Kim Dolden
3rd Val Howells 3rd Kim Dolden
4th Val Howells 4th Val Howells
       
Group of Three
1st Val Howells    
2nd Kim Dolden    
3rd Jenny Hughes    
       

SHETLANDS

sponsored by Holmes Construction
judged by Lesley Beazer from Shepton Mallet, Somerset


Championship Winner:
David & Debbie Turner Ram Lamb
 
Runner-Up:
Will & Jean Wood Ewe
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Debbie & David Turner 1st Debbie & David Turner
2nd Emma Glenister 2nd Will & Jean Wood
3rd Debbie & David Turner 3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood
4th Barbara Dean 4th Debbie & David Turner
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Will & Jean Wood 1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Debbie & David Turner 2nd Barbara Dean
3rd Debbie & David Turner 3rd Will & Jean Wood
4th Will & Jean Wood 4th Will & Jean Wood
       
Group of Three
1st Barbara Dean    
2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood    
3rd Debbie & David Turner    
       
       

DOWNLANDS

sponsored by Findon Accountancy
judged by Anne Lambert from Rusper, West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Hannah Turner Ram Lamb
 
Runner-Up:
Duncan & Monica Crundwell Shearling Ewe
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Hannah Turner 1st Hannah Turner
2nd Shaun Hutchings 2nd Hannah Turner
3rd Duncan & Monica Crundwell 3rd Hazel Hobbs
4th Hannah Turner    
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Plumpton College (Wales) 1st Hannah Turner
2nd Hazel Hobbs 2nd Hannah Turner
3rd Plumpton College (Wales) 3rd Plumpton College (Wales)
    4th Frank Riddle
       
Shearling Ewe
1st Duncan & Monica Crundwell    
2nd Duncan & Monica Crundwell    
3rd Hannah Turner    
4th Viv Miles    
       

RARE & MINORITY BREEDS

sponsored by Nanny Sue's Eggs
judged by Roy Tucker from Tavistock, Devon


Championship Winner:
Sara Blunden Devon & Cornwall Ewe
 
Runner-Up:
Penny Warner Black Welsh Mountain Ram

 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain 1st Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain
2nd Lizzie Robinson - Leicester Longwool 2nd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
3rd Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain 3rd Janet Knight - White Faced Woodland
4th Fiona Laidler - Grey Face Dartmoor 4th Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall Longwool 1st Merrist Wood College - Portland
2nd Joe Shippam - Teeswater 2nd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall Longwool
3rd Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain 3rd Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain
4th Fiona Laidler - Grey Face Dartmoor 4th Janet Knight - White Faced Woodland
       
Shearling Ewe
1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall    
2nd Charlotte Dodd - Torwen Badger Face    
3rd Plumpton College (Ivyland) - Border Leicester    
4th Charlotte Dodd - Black Wensleydale    
       

CONTINENTAL & FOREIGN

sponsored by Findon Cricket Club
judged by Aubrey Andrews from Stroud, Gloucestershire


Championship Winner:
Viv Miles Charollais Ram
 
Runner-Up:
Jack Hutchings Texel Ewe
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Viv Miles - Charollais 1st Jack Hutchings - Texel
2nd Emma Ogden - Beltex 2nd Emma Ogden - Beltex
3rd Jack Hutchings - Texel 3rd Alan Pettit - Charollais
4th Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic 4th Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Jack Hutchings - Texel 1st Viv Miles - Charollais
2nd Emma Ogden - Beltex 2nd Jack Hutchings - Texel
3rd Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic 3rd Charlotte Dodd - Zwartbles
4th Viv Miles - Charollais 4th Emma Ogden - Beltex
       
Group of Three
1st Viv Miles - Charollais    
2nd Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic    
3rd Emma Ogden - Beltex    
4th Jack Hutchings - Texel    
       

WOOL ON THE HOOF

sponsored by Green Wright Chalton Annis
judged by John Coultrip from Faversham, Kent


Championship Winner:
Viv Miles Charollais
 
Runner-Up:
Sara Blunden Devon & Cornwall
 
Classes:
 
Shortwool Longwool
1st Viv Miles - Charollais 1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
2nd Duncan & Monica Crundwell - Southdown 2nd Lizzie Robinson - Leicester
3rd Kim Dolden - Coloured Ryeland 3rd Plumpton College (Ivyland) - Border Leicester
       
       

BUTCHERS' LAMBS

sponsored by The Gun Inn
judged by Keith Manning from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Shaun Hutchings Texel
 
Runner-Up:
Hannah Turner Southdown
   
3rd Plumpton College (Wales) - Texel  
   
4th Hazel Hobbs - Southdown  
   
   

FLEECE COMPETITION

sponsored by David Hender
judged by John Coultrip from Faversham, Kent


Championship Winner:
Hari Doman Southdown
   
Runner-Up:
Louise Butler Black Welsh Mountain

 

 
Classes:
 
Shortwool Longwool
1st Hari Doman - Southdown 1st Janet Knight - White Faced Woodland
2nd Duncan & Monica Crundwell - Southdown 2nd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
3rd Frank Riddle - Southdown    
4th Hazel Hobbs - Southdown    
       
Natural Coloured Shetland
1st Louise Butler - Black Welsh Mountain 1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
2nd Hazel Hobbs - Zwartbles 2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
3rd Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic 3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
4th Richard Gaete-Holmes - Icelandic 4th Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
       

YOUNG HANDLERS COMPETITION

sponsored by Bramber Construction
judged by Jean Smith from Ripley, Surrey


Championship Winner:
Rosie Hobbs  
   
Runner-Up:
Emily Shippam  

 

 
Classes:
 
Up to 8 years 9 to 11 years
1st Ava Hutchings 1st Jack Hobbs
2nd Juliet Gamble 2nd Thomas Andreozzi
3rd Edward Jones 3rd Sophie Hall
4th Zac Swift 4th Sasha Oligario
       
12 years and over  
1st Rosie Hobbs    
2nd Emily Shippam    
3rd Sian Bird    
4th Lauren Hutchings    
       
St John The Baptists School Winners
Up to 8 years: Edward Jones 9 to 11 years: Sasha Oligario

BEST DRESSED STOCKPERSON & SHEEP

sponsored by Wiston Granary
judged by Jean Smith from Ripley, Surrey


Winner:
Claire Austin