Click here for 2015 results
The Sheep Judging was sponsored by NFU Mutual

SUPREME CHAMPION

sponsored by Findon Probus Club
judged by all main section judges


Winner:

Penny Warner's Black Welsh Mountain Ram

Runner-Up:

Lee Tucker's Charollais Ram

 

 

 

COLOURED RYELANDS

sponsored by Findon Village Gardens Association
judged by Andy McVicar from Powys, Wales



Championship Winner:
Jenny Hughes (Ewe Lamb)  
   
Runner-Up:
Kim Dolden (Ram Lamb)  
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Kim Dolden 1st Kim Dolden
2nd Jenny Hughes 2nd Jenny Hughes
3rd Val Howells 3rd Kim Dolden
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Jenny Hughes 1st Jenny Hughes
2nd Val Howells 2nd Kim Dolden
3rd Kim Dolden 3rd Kim Dolden
4th Val Howells 4th Jenny Hughes
       
Group of Three
1st Kim Dolden    
2nd Val Howells    
3rd Jenny Hughes    
4th Val Howells    

SHETLANDS

sponsored by Holmes Construction
judged by Jean Curtis from Wiltshire


Championship Winner:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood Ewe
 
Runner-Up:
David & Debbie Turner Ewe Lamb
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood 1st Barbara Dean
2nd Barbara Dean 2nd Barbara Dean
3rd David Turner 3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood
4th Barbara Dean 4th Will & Jean Wood
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood 1st Debbie & David Turner
2nd Barbara Dean 2nd Will & Jean Wood
3rd Will & Jean Wood 3rd Will & Jean Wood
4th Will & Jean Wood 4th Debbie & David Turner
       
Group of Three
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood    
2nd Barbara Dean    
       
       

SOUTHDOWN & DOWNLANDS

sponsored by Findon Accountancy
judged by Keith Manning from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Ann Lambert Southdown Ram
 
Runner-Up:
Ann Lambert Southdown Ram Lamb
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Ann Lambert 1st Ann Lambert
2nd Viv Miles 2nd Viv Miles
3rd Plumpton College 3rd Ann Lambert
4th Hannah Turner 4th Hazel Hobbs
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Ann Lambert 1st G & H Goswell
2nd Plumpton College 2nd Viv Miles
3rd Hannah Turner 3rd Ann Lambert
4th Wowie Dunnings 4th Hannah Turner
       
Group of Three
1st Viv Miles    
2nd Plumpton College    
3rd Hannah Turner    
4th Hazel Hobbs    
       

RARE & MINORITY LONGWOOL

sponsored by Findon Swimming Pool
judged by Sheila Leech


Championship Winner:
Christopher Rolfe Bluefaced Leicester Ewe
 
Runner-Up:
Sara Blunden Devon & Cornwall Ram

 

 

 
Classes:  
   
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall 1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
2nd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall 2nd Merrist Wood College - Wensleydale
3rd Plumpton College - Border Leicester    
4th Jo Shippam - Teeswater    
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Christopher Rolfe - Bluefaced Leicester 1st Jo Shippam - Teeswater
2nd Joe Shippam - Teeswater 2nd Merrist Wood College - Wensleydale
3rd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall 3rd Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
4th Merrist Wood College - Wensleydale 4th Jo Shippam - Teeswater
       
Group of Three
1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall    
2nd Lucy Andrews - Border Leicester    
3rd Jo Shippam - Teeswater    
       
       

RARE & MINORITY SHORTWOOL

sponsored by Nanny Sue's Eggs
judged by Bob Coleman of West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Penny Warner Black Welsh Mountain
 
Runner-Up:
G H & L Butler Portland Ewe Lamb

 

 

 
Classes:  
   
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain 1st Lucy Andrews - Kerry Hill
2nd Janet Knight - Whitefaced Woodland 2nd Janet Knight - Whitefaced Woodland
3rd G H & L Butler - Portland 3rd Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain
4th G H & L Butler - Portland 4th G H & L Butler - Portland
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st G H & L Butler - Portland 1st G H & L Butler - Portland
2nd G H & L Butler - Portland 2nd Janet Knight - Whitefaced Woodland
3rd Lucy Andrews - Kerry Hill 3rd G H & L Butler - Portland
4th Janet Knight - Whitefaced Woodland 4th Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain
       
Group of Three
1st G H & L Butler - Portland    
2nd Penny Warner - Black Welsh Mountain    
3rd Janet Knight - Whitefaced Woodland    
4th Lucy Andrews - Kerry Hill    
       

CONTINENTAL & FOREIGN

sponsored by Findon Village Store
judged by Louise Elworthy from Devon


Championship Winner:
Katie Tucker Charollais Ram
 
Runner-Up:
Jack Hutchings Texel Ewe
 
Classes:
 
Ram Ram Lamb
1st Katie Tucker - Charollais 1st Emma Ogden - Beltex
2nd Emma Ogden - Black Beltex 2nd Jack Hutchings - Texel
3rd Jack Hutchings - Texel 3rd Oliver Steeles - Zwartbles
4th Viv Miles - Charollais 4th Katie Tucker - Charollais
       
Ewe Ewe Lamb
1st Jack Hutchings - Texel 1st Katie Tucker - Charollais
2nd Freddie Hutchings - Beltex 2nd Katie Tucker - Charollais
3rd Viv Miles - Charollais 3rd Viv Miles - Charollais
4th Charlotte Dodd - Zwartbles 4th Katie Tucker - Charollais
       
Group of Three
1st Katie Tucker - Charollais    
2nd Viv Miles - Charollais    
3rd Jack Hutchings - Texel    
4th Freddie Hutchings - Beltex    
       

WOOL ON THE HOOF

sponsored by Green Wright Chalton Annis
judged by Stephen Spencer from Yorkshire


Championship Winner:
Sara Blunden Devon & Cornwall
 
Runner-Up:
Kim Dolden Coloured Ryeland
 
Classes:
 
Shortwool Longwool
1st Kim Dolden - Coloured Ryeland 1st Sara Blunden - Devon & Cornwall
2nd Viv Miles - Hampshire Down 2nd Merrist Wood College - Wensleydale
3rd D & D Turner - Shetland Ewe Lamb 3rd Oliver Steeles - Bluefaced Leicester
4th Wowie Dunnings - Southdown 4th Jo Shippam - Teeswater
       

BUTCHERS' LAMBS

sponsored by The Gun Inn
judged by Keith Manning from West Sussex


Championship Winner:
Sean Hutching Texel
 
Runner-Up:
Dave Tester Charollais/Beltex
   
3rd Hazel Hobbs - Southdown  
   
4th Dave Tester - Beltex Cross  
   
   

FLEECE COMPETITION

sponsored by Creative Heating
judged by Stephen Spencer from Yorkshire


Championship Winner:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood Shetland
   
Runner-Up:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood Shetland

 

 
Classes:
 
Shortwool Longwool
1st Hari Doman - Southdown 1st Jo Shippam - Teeswater
2nd Hari Doman - Southdown    
3rd M Creese - Southdown    
4th M Creese - Southdown    
       
Natural Coloured Shetland
1st Val Howells - Coloured Ryeland 1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
2nd Val Howells - Coloured Ryeland 2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
3rd A & H Goswell - Blue Texel 3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
4th H Hobbs - Zwartbles 4th Andrew & Maxine Harwood - Shetland
       

YOUNG HANDLERS COMPETITION

sponsored by Bramber Construction
judged by Birgitte Attley from Hampshire


Championship Winner:
Tilly Shetford  
   
Runner-Up:
Charlie Green  

 

 
Classes:
 
Up to 8 years 9 to 11 years
1st Tilly Shetford 1st Zach Swift
2nd Skye Tucker 2nd Jack Hobbs
3rd Henry Bianchi 3rd Juliette Gamble
4th Oliver Brown 4th Chloe Bray
       
12 years and over  
1st Charlie Green    
2nd Rosie Hobbs    
3rd Emily Shippam    
4th Lauren Hutchings    
       

BEST DRESSED STOCKPERSON & SHEEP

sponsored by Margaret Bamford
judged by Richard Bell from West Sussex


Winner:
Zach Swift