RESULTS OF THE 2019  SHEEP JUDGING SHOW

sponsored by:

  

 

SUPREME CHAMPION

Sponsored by Findon Probus
Judged by all the main section judges

Winner:
Joe Shippam’s Teeswater Ram
Runner-Up:
Penny Warner’s Black Welsh Mountain Ram

 

COLOURED RYELAND

Sponsored by Findon Village Gardens Association
Judged by Linda Price from Wiltshire

Winner:
Jenny Hughes (Ram)
Runner-Up:
Val Howell (Ewe)

 

 

CLASSES:
RAM
1st Jenny Hughes
2nd Phil Northern
3rd Val Howell
4th Phil Northern
5th Jenny Hughes
6th Shaun Hutchings
RAM LAMB
1st Peter Jacques
2nd Peter Jacques
3rd Jenny Hughes
4th Kim Dolden 
5th Val Howell
6th Kim Dolden
EWE
1st Val Howell
2nd Kim Dolden
3rd Jenny Hughes
4th Jenny Hughes
5th Kim Dolden
6th Val Howell
EWE LAMB
1st Kim Dolden
2nd Phil Northern
3rd Peter Jacques
4th Val Howell
5th Phil Northern
6th Peter Jacques
GROUP OF THREE
1st Kim Dolden
2nd Jenny Hughes
3rd Peter Jacques
4th Val Howell

SHETLANDS

Sponsored by Holmes Construction
Judged by Nic Hill from Dorset

Winner:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood (Ewe)
Runner-Up:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood (Ram)
CLASSES:
RAM
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Debbie & David Turner
3rd Owena Lewis
RAM LAMB
1st Debbie & David Turner
2nd Andrew & Maxine Harwood
EWE
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Debbie & David Turner
3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood
EWE LAMB
1st Owena Lewis
2nd Debbie & David Turner
3rd Andrew & Maxine Harwood
GROUP OF THREE
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Debbie & David Turner

PORTLAND

Sponsored by Abigail Homes
Judged by Cate Mack from Bath

Winner:
Helen & Louise Butler (Ram)
Runner-Up:
Catherine Brewer (Ewe Lamb)
CLASSES:
RAM
1st Helen & Louise Butler
2nd Penny Gibson
3rd Penny Gibson
4th Catherine Brewer
RAM LAMB
1st Helen & Louise Butler
2nd Penny Gibson
3rd Catherine Brewer
4th Charlotte Dodd
EWE
1st Helen & Louise Butler
2nd Steven Adams
3rd Helen & Louise Butler
4th Helen & Louise Butler
5th Merrist Wood
6th Charlotte Dodd
EWE LAMB
1st Charlotte Brewer
2nd Helen & Louise Butler
3rd Helen & Louise Butler
4th Merrist Wood
GROUP OF THREE
1st Helen & Louise Butler
2nd Catherine Brewer
3rd Helen & Louise Butler

SOUTHDOWN & DOWNLAND

Sponsored by Findon Accountancy
Judged by Gail Sprake from Suffolk

Winner:
Hannah Delaney (Hampshire Ewe Lamb)
Runner-Up:
Hannah Turner (Southdown Ram Lamb)
CLASSES:
RAM
1st Peter Ballard (Southdown)
2nd Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
3rd Viv Miles (Hampshire)
4th Hannah Turner (Southdown)
5th Fliss Lewis (Southdown)
6th Fliss Lewis (Southdown)
RAM LAMB
1st Hannah Turner (Southdown)
2nd Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
3rd Michael Franks (Southdown)
4th Hazel Hobbs (Southdown)
5th Viv Miles (Hampshire)
EWE
1st Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
2nd Viv Miles (Hampshire)
3rd Michael Franks (Southdown)
4th Hannah Turner (Southdown)
5th Peter Ballard (Southdown)
6th Hannah Turner (Southdown)
SHEARING EWE
1st Viv Miles (Hampshire)
2nd Frank Riddle (Southdown)
3rd Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
4th Michael Franks (Southdown)
5th Frank Riddle (Southdown)
6th Michael Franks (Southdown)
EWE LAMB (born before 1/3)
1st Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
2nd Hannah Turner (Southdown)
3rd Hannah Turner (Southdown)
4th Viv Miles (Hampshire)
5th Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
EWE LAMB (born after 28/2)
1st Fliss Lewis (Southdown)
2nd Miss & Mrs Dent (Southdown)
3rd Fliss Lewis (Southdown)
4th Miss & Mrs Dent (Southdown)
5th Miss & Mrs Dent (Southdown)
GROUP OF THREE
1st Hannah Turner (Southdown)
2nd Hannah Delaney (Hampshire)
3rd Viv Miles (Hampshire)

RARE & MINORITY LONGWOOL

Sponsored by Margaret Bamford
Judged by Sheila Leech from Kent

Winner:
Jo Shippam (Teeswater Ram)
Runner-Up:
Mr & Mrs A Rawlinson (Romney Ewe Lamb)
CLASSES:

RAM
1st Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
2nd Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
3rd Ellie Breach (Border Leicester)
4th Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
5th Amy Howard (Blue Faced Leicester)
RAM LAMB
1st Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
2nd Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
3rd Lucy Andrews (Border Leicester)
EWE
1st Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
2nd Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
3rd Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
4th Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
5th Ali Parsons (Wensleydale)
SHEARLING EWE
1st Mr & Mrs A Rawlinson (Romney)
2nd Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
3rd Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
4th Ali Parsons (Wensleydale)
5th Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
6th Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
EWE LAMB
1st Mr & Mrs A Rawlinson (Romney)
2nd Ellie Breach (Border Leicester)
3rd Mr & Mrs A Rawlinson (Romney)
4th Ellie Breach (Border Leicester)
5th Lucy Andrews (Border Leicester)
6th Lucy Andrews (Border Leicester)
GROUP OF THREE
1st Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
2nd Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
3rd Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
4th Emily Breach (Border Leicester)
5th Lucy Andrews (Border Leicester)

RARE & MINORITY SHORTWOOL

Sponsored by Margaret Bamford
Judged by Bob Coleman from West Sussex

Winner:
Penny Warner (Black Welsh Mountain Ram)
Runner-Up:
Shaun Hutchings (Torddu Ewe)
CLASSES:

RAM
1st Penny Warner (Black Welsh Mountain)
2nd Amy Howard (Kerry Hill)
3rd Janet Knight (White Faced Woodland)
4th Neil Ridge (Kerry Hill)
RAM LAMB
1st Vicki Warland (Jacob)
2nd Janet Knight (White Faced Woodland)
3rd Penny Warner (Black Welsh Mountain)
4th Neil Ridge (Kerry Hill)
5th Amy Howard (Kerry Hill)
6th Helen Butler (Black Welsh Mountain)
EWE
1st Shaun Hutchings (Badger Faced)
2nd Penny Warner (Black Welsh Mountain)
3rd Neil Ridge (Kerry Hill)
4th Janet Knight (White Faced Woodland)
5th Neil Ridge (Kerry Hill)
6th Janet Knight (White Faced Woodland)
EWE LAMB
1st Janet Knight (White Faced Woodland)
2nd Helen Ridge (Kerry Hill)
3rd Penny Warner (Black Welsh Mountain)
4th Vicki Warland (Jacob)
5th Shaun Hutchings (Torddu)
6th Neil Ridge (Kerry Hill)
GROUP OF THREE
1st Penny Warner (Black Welsh Mountain)
2nd Neil Ridge (Kerry Hill)
3rd Shaun Hutchings (Torddu)

CONTINENTAL & FOREIGN

Sponsored by Southern Co-operative Funeralcare, Findon
Judged by Mike Miller from Dorset

Winner:
Miss & Mrs Dent (Beltex Ewe Lamb)
Runner-Up:
Katie Tucker (Dutch Spotted Ewe)
CLASSES:
RAM 
1st Katie Tucker (Charollais)
2nd Viv Miles (Charollais)
3rd Amy Howard (Texel)
4th Katie Tucker (Charollais)
5th Claire Roshan (Valais Blacknose)
6th Hazel Hobbs (Zwartbles)
RAM LAMB 
1st Miss & Mrs Dent (Beltex)
2nd Katie Tucker (Charollais)
3rd Katie Tucker (Charollais)
4th Viv Miles (Charollais)
EWE
1st Katie Tucker (Dutch Spotted)
2nd Viv Miles (Charollais)
3rd Katie Tucker (Dutch Spotted)
4th Claire Boshan (Valais Blacknose)
5th Miss & Mrs Dent (Beltex)
6th Hazel Hobbs (Zwartbles)
EWE LAMB
1st Miss & Mrs Dent (Beltex)
2nd Katie Tucker (Charollais)
3rd Katie Tucker (Charollais)
4th Viv Miles (Charollais)
5th Miss & Mrs Dent (Beltex)
GROUP OF THREE
1st Miss & Mrs Dent (Beltex)
2nd Katie Tucker (Charollais)
3rd Viv Miles (Charollais)

WOOL ON THE HOOF

Sponsored by Green, Wright, Chalton & Annis
Judged by Holly Arpino from East Sussex

Winner:
Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
Runner-Up:
Jenny Hughes (Coloured Ryeland)
CLASSES:
SHORTWOOL
1st Jenny Hughes (Coloured Ryeland)
2nd Hannah Turner (Southdown)
3rd Catherine Brewer (Portland)
4th Peter Jacques (Coloured Ryeland)
5th Vicki Warland, Chichester College (Jacob)
6th Hannah Delaney (Hampshire Down)
LONGWOOL
1st Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
2nd Fiona Laidler (Cotswold)
3rd Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
4th Mr A Rawlinson (Romney)
5th Claire Roshan (Valais Blacknose)
6th Ali Parsons (Wensleydale)

BUTCHERS LAMBS

Sponsored by The Gun Inn, Findon
Judged by Keith Manning from West Sussex

?

Winner:
Holly Arpino
Runner-Up:
Jack & Freddie Hutchings

 

1st Holly Arpino
2nd Jack & Freddie Hutchings
3rd Megan Tester
4th Holly Arpino
5th D.T. & K.J. Tester
6th Janet Knight

FLEECE COMPETITION

Sponsored by Abigail Holmes
Judged by Holly Arpino from West Sussex

Winner:
Hazel Hobbs (Southdown)
Runner-Up:
Andrew & Maxine Harwood (Shetland)

 

CLASSES:
SHORTWOOL
1st Hazel Hobbs (Southdown)
2nd Hilary Langford (Southdown)
3rd Hazel Hobbs (Southdown)
LONGWOOL
1st Ali Parsons (Blue Faced Lecicester)
2nd Jo Shippam (Teeswater)
3rd Merrist Wood (Wensleydale)
SHETLAND
1st Andrew & Maxine Harwood
2nd Owena Lewis
NATURAL COLOURED
1st Helen & Louise Butler (Black Welsh Mountain)
2nd Kim Dolden (Coloured Ryeland)
3rd Val Howells (Coloured Ryeland)

YOUNG HANDLERS

Sponsored by Bramber Construction
Judged by Michelle Bray from Hampshire 

Winner:
Taylor Weston (12 & over)
Runner-Up:
Ava Hutchings (Up to 8)
CLASSES:
UP TO 8 YEARS
1st Ava Hutchings
2nd Skye Hughes
3rd Freddie Timms-Andrews
4th Matthew Holmes
5th Skye Tucker
6th Tommy Covey
9 – 11 YEARS
1st Tilly Shelford
2nd Anthony Parkes
3rd Savannah Anderson
4th Rose Roshan
12 YEARS & OVER
1st Taylor Weston
2nd Maisie Hutchings
3rd Rose Sidders
4th Tolly Ridge
5th Ruby Boyes
6th  Emily Shippam

BEST FARM

Presented in memory of Janice Oakes.
Trophy donated by Bob Coleman

Winner:
Helen & Louise Butler (Hawthorn Tree Farm)

BEST PRESENTED YOUNG HANDLER

Sponsored by Sue Biddle
Trophy donated by Sue Biddle

Winner:
Olly  Shelford

This website uses cookies

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie & Privacy Policy. To see our Privacy Policy, please click on the link at the bottom of the homepage.